The term journal is often used to describe a specific type of periodical publication that disseminates the results of scholarly research. We often think of a journal as a record of experiences and observations, and in this case journals record the observations and experiences of researchers. Journals are important sources of information in the sciences, because they contain the results of current research or experiments.
Periodicals in general are published at regular intervals (weekly, monthly, etc.), and contain articles written by experts in a field of study or record the transactions of a public body or learned society, or even current events. The term scholarly is often applied to periodical articles which have been peer-reviewed before publication. Scholarly or peer-reviewed articles have been reviewed by a group of subject specialists, and have passed measures of quality before publication. Scholarly articles always include references or a bibliography.
Click on the links to the databases below to find journal or periodical articles in physics and related sciences. Search for subjects, keywords or authors. NOTE: If you are working from off campus, you will be prompted to enter the bar code number found on your ID card before you will be granted access.
Academic Search Complete (EBSCO) Start here for articles from scholarly journals, newspapers, and magazines on a broad range of subjects.
IOP electronic journals Full text of articles in over 30 journals published by the Institute of Physics.
JSTOR An archival database of multidisciplinary scholarly articles, including life sciences.
Prola Physical Review journals
Science Direct A full text database of scholarly articles in more than 1700 journals from Elsevier.
SpringerLink Searchable full text database of over 300 Springer journals, including those in environmental sciences, life sciences and others.
Web of Science - Science Citation Index (For use within the library only) This is an index of articles in more than 5700 journals in 164 disciplines from 1998 onward.
For links to additional indexes and databases go to the library's Databases A-Z list.
Having issues finding full-text access to a journal article?
If you come across an article in a database that is not available in full-text, there are a few steps you can take to make sure.
Some databases have a "Search for full text" link that looks like this:
After clicking on that link, it will tell you if it is available in another database that Bishop's subscribes to.
If that doesn't work, don't give up! Try these steps!
1. Type the journal's title in the E-Journals search bar to find out if the journal is available in another BU database.
2. Search for the journal's title using Sofia's Advanced Search to find out if we have the journal issue in print.
3. Search for the journal title in Interlibrary loans to get a copy of the article from another institution. .
We can help you with these searching steps by visiting us at the Research Assistance desk or chatting with us. The chat box can be found on this page!